Your location:Home > FEMTO 14 > Topic & Program

Topic & Program
From:faming.lu    Publish Time:2019-02-07 21:18
Share To: 54.8K

Topics

 1.  Reaction Dynamics of Complex Molecules in Gas Phase and in Solution
 2.  Structural Dynamics of Molecules, Solids, and Biological Systems in Space and Time
 3.  Biological Dynamics in DNA/RNA and Proteins
 4.  Chemical Dynamics at Surfaces, Interfaces, and Nanostructures
 5.  Dynamics of Strongly Correlated Materials and Energy Conversion
 6.  Strong Laser Field and Optical Control of Light-Matter Interactions

 

Please download FEMTO 14 Conference Program

 

General Conference Program

 

28 July, 2019 29 July, 2019
10:00-20:00   Conference Registration 08:00-08:30   Opening Ceremony                                 
14:00-17:25   Zewail Alumni Symposium 08:30-12:10   Technical Session
18:00-21:30   FEMTO 14 Reception ALL WELCOME 12:10-13:45   Lunch
     13:45-18:00   Technical Session
    18:00-19:30   Dinner
     19:30-22:00   Poster Session 1
30 July, 2019 31 July, 2019
08:00-12:15   Technical Session 08:00-12:50   Technical Session
12:15-13:45   Lunch 12:50-14:00   Lunch
13:45-18:00   Technical Session 14:00-18:00   Free Discussion
18:00-19:30   Dinner 18:00-22:00   Conference Dinner
19:30-22:00   Poster Session 2    
1 Aug, 2019 2 Aug, 2019
08:00-12:15   Technical Session 08:00-12:15   Technical Session
12:15-13:45   Lunch 12:15-12:45   Concluding Remarks
13:45-18:00   Zewail Prize Symposium 12:45-14:00   Lunch
18:00-19:30   Dinner    

 

Scientific Program

Day 1 Location: Jin Lan Room & Jin Yu Room (2F, Jin Jiang Grand Hall)
14:00-17:25, 28 July, 2019
Zewail Alumni Symposium
Chaired by Theis Ivan Sølling, King Fahad University for Petroleum and Minerals
14:00-14:10 Introduction
14:10-14:30 Klaus Braagaard Møller, Technical University of Denmark
Femtosecond mapping of photo-induced bond formation and accompanying relaxation dynamics
14:30-14:50 Thorsten Bernhardt, University of Ulm
Ultrafast analysis of adsorbate photoreactions on magnesia and titania
14:50-15:10 Eric Wei-Guang Diau, National Chiao Tung University
Ultrafast carrier dynamics for understanding of stability of tin perovskites
15:10-15:30 Qing-Bin Lu, University of Waterloo
Application of femtochemistry to medicine: Discovery of a new class of antitumor molecules for targeted chemotherapy and radiotherapy of cancers
15:30-15:45 Tea Break
Chaired by Bin Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong Universtiy
15:45-16:05 Omar F. Mohammed, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Real-Space imaging of ultrafast surface carrier dynamics in solar cell materials using 4D electron microscopy
16:05-16:25 Oh-Hoon Kwon, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Visualization of acoustic vibration of plasmonic single nanorods using an ultrafast electron microscope coupled to a direct detection camera
16:25-16:45 Jongweon Cho, Myongji University
Visualization of electrons movement in materials
16:45-17:05 Giovanni Maria Vanacore, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Ultrafast coherent manipulation of a free-electron wave function by electron-light quantum interaction
17:05-17:25 Ding-Shyue Yang, University of Houston
Visualizing structures and photoinduced dynamics of materials and interfaces
18:00-21:30, 28 July, 2019
18:00-21:30 Welcome Reception

 

 

Day 2 Location: Banquet Hall (1F, Jin Jiang Grand Hall)
08:00-12:10, 29 July, 2019
08:00-08:00 Opening Ceremony
Strong Field and Ultrafast Physics
Chaired by Majed Chergui, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
08:30-08:40 Introduction
08:40-09:15 Jie Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Studies on an advanced ignition scheme in inertial confinement fusion
09:15-09:50 Margaret Murnane, University of Colorado and NIST, Boulder
Imaging at the wavelength limit using high harmonic sources
09:50-10:10 Jochen Küpper, DESY, CFEL and Universität Hamburg
Strong-field physics in the molecular frame: Toward recording the 'quantum molecular movie'
10:10-10:25 Tea Break
Chaired by Liejia Qian, Shanghai Jiao Tong Universtiy
10:25-11:00 Qihuang Gong, Peking University
Ultrahigh spatiotemporal-resolved research on surface plasmon modes in metal and carriers in semiconductors using femtosecond time resolved PEEM system
11:00-11:30 Jörn Manz, Shanxi University
How femtosecond nuclear dynamics rules attosecond electronic motions: De- and recoherences of charge migration
11:30-11:50 Hans Jakob Wörner, ETH Zurich
Probing molecular chirality on femtosecond and attosecond time scales
11:50-12:10 Peixiang Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Precision measurement of transient processes in atoms and molecules
12:10-13:45 Lunch
13:45-18:00, 29 July, 2019
Optical Control and Gas-Phase Dynamics
Chaired by Niels Engholm Henriksen, Technical University of Denmark
13:45-13:55 Introduction
13:55-14:30 Ruxin Li, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS
Femtosecond ultra-high peak power lasers: 10 PW and beyond
14:30-15:00 Marcos Dantus, Michigan State University
Unexpected dynamics and control of electron recollision initiated chemistry
15:00-15:20 Shuyun Zhou, Tsinghua University
Laser induced band gap engineering revealed by ultrafast time- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
15:20-15:40 Takayoshi Kobayash, University of Electro-Communications
Sub-10-fs DUV laser for ultrafast dynamics
15:40-16:00 Shaobo Fang, Institute of Physics, CAS
High-energy sub-cycle waveform manipulation and potential applications
16:00-16:15 Tea Break
Chaired by Jian Wu, East China Normal University
16:15-16:50 Henry Kapteyn, University of Colorado and NIST, Boulder
Capturing the fastest charge and spin dynamics in materials using high harmonic sources
16:50-17:20 Albert Stolow, University of Ottawa
Nuclear-driven electronic coherences in polyatomic molecules
17:20-17:40 Bing Zhang, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics
Probing ultrafast relaxation dynamics in photoexcited fluorophenols
17:40-18:00 Luis Banares, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Strong ultrafast laser field shaping of chemical reactions
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-22:00, 29 July, 2019
19:30-22:00 Poster Session 1

 

 

Day 3 Location: Banquet Hall (1F, Jin Jiang Grand Hall)
08:00-12:15, 30 July, 2019
Reaction Dynamics of Complex Molecules in Solution
Chaired by Yi Luo, University of Science and Technology of China
08:00-08:10 Introduction
08:10-08:45 Weihai Fang, Beijing Normal University
Quantum trajectory mean-field approach and its implementation for exploring the dynamics of the photoinduced ring-opening of 2-thiophenone
08:45-09:15 Yiqin Gao, Peking University
Dynamic electric field complicates chemical reactions in solutions
09:15-09:35 Stephen Bradforth, University of Southern California
Photoelectron processes in liquids: Probing elementary reactivity and excited state dynamics
09:35-09:55 Andong Xia, Institute of Chemistry, CAS
Ultrafast ground-state intramolecular proton transfer in diethylaminohydroxyflavone resolved with pump-dump-probe spectroscopy
09:55-10:10 Tea Break
Chaired by Bei Ding, Shanghai Jiao Tong Universtiy
10:10-10:45 Yi Luo, University of Science and Technology of China
Energy and electron transfer in condensed phase mediated by molecular structure and its environment
10:45-11:15 Hiroshi Miyasaka, Osaka University
Ring-Opening Reactions in highly excited states of 6-π photochromic systems as revealed by femtosecond double-pulse excitation
11:15-11:35 Martina Havenith, Ruhr-University Bochum
Studying solvation of photoexcited pyranine by nonlinear THz spectroscopy
11:35-11:55 Ehud Pines, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Direct experimental evidence and exact numeric simulations of diffusion-assisted geminate-recombination reaction coupled to reversible intramolecular proton transfer over water bridges
11:55-12:15 Zhi-Heng Loh, Nanyang Technological University
Capturing transient species in ionized liquid water and aqueous solutions
12:15-13:45 Lunch
13:45-18:00, 30 July, 2019
Biological Dynamics in Proteins and DNA/RNA
Chaired by Dongping Zhong, The Ohio State University and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
13:45-13:55 Introduction
13:55-14:30 Graham Fleming, University of California, Berkeley
Two dimensional electronic vibrational (2DEV) spectroscopy: A new method to observe the conspiracy of electrons and nuclei in molecular dynamics
14:30-15:00 David Jonas, University of Colorado Boulder
Insights into photosynthetic light harvesting from 2D femtosecond spectroscopy
15:00-15:20 Jiali Gao, University of Minnesota and Shenzhen Bay Laboratory
Allosteric regulation of light-harvesting and quenching
15:20-15:40 Yuxiang Weng, Institute of Physics, CAS
Protein dynamical structural change in LHCII of higher plants in switching from light harvesting to photoprotection: A protein machine in response to the environmental change
15:40-16:00 Fei Ma, Institute of Botany, CAS
Identification of coherent charge separation in primary photosynthesis by two-dimensional wavelet analysis
16:00-16:15 Tea Break
Chaired by Jinquan Chen, East China Normal University
16:15-16:50 Thomas Elsaesser, Max-Born-Institute
Ultrafast vibrational probes of electric fields and ions interacting with hydrated DNA and RNA
16:50-17:20 Dimitra Markovitsi, CNRS
UV-induced processes in DNA multimers: From femtoseconds to milliseconds
17:20-17:40 Hongmei Su, Beijing Normal University
G-quadruplex DNA-mediated ultrafast photodynamics
17:40-18:00 Friedrich Temps, Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel
Electronic relaxation of 2-aminopurine-thymine base pairs by femtosecond time-resolved transient vibrational absorption spectroscopy
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-22:00, 30 July, 2019
19:30-22:00 Poster Session 2

 

 

Day 4 Location: Banquet Hall (1F, Jin Jiang Grand Hall)
08:00-12:50, 31 July, 2019
Structural Dynamics of Biological Systems in Space and Time
Chaired by Thomas Elsaesser, Max-Born-Institute
08:00-08:10 Introduction
08:10-08:45 Ilme Schlichting, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research
Ultrafast time-resolved protein crystallography-recent insights
08:45-09:15 John Zhang, NYU Shanghai & East China Normal University
Free energies in protein-protein and protein-ligand bindings
09:15-09:35 Feng Gai, University of Pennsylvania
Ultrafast dynamics in amyloid fibrils
09:35-09:55 Chong Fang, Oregon State University
Characterization and functionalization of the GFP core: From excited state proton transfer to color tuning
09:55-10:10 Tea Break
Chaired by Jianping Zhang, Renmin University of China
10:10-10:45 Majed Chergui, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Structural dynamics of biosystems and materials using ultrashort optical and X-ray pulses
10:45-11:15 Hyotcherl Ihee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Visualizing chemical reactions in space and time using time-resolved X-ray solution scattering
11:15-11:35 Michael Schuurman, National Research Council Canada
Nonadiabatic dynamics probed via time-resolved X-ray spectroscopy
11:35-11:55 Josh Vura-Weis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
What did the metals know, and when did they know it? Femtosecond M-edge XANES reveals short-lived states in transition metal complexes and organohalide perovskites
11:55-12:15 Kristina F. Chang, University of California, Berkeley
Direct mapping of photochemical dynamics across conical intersections by XUV transient absorption spectroscopy
12:15-12:35 Wei Zhuang, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, CAS
Ion effect on hydrogen bonding network in water
FEI Talk
12:35-12:50 Eric Van Cappellen, Thermo Fisher Scientific
UltraFast TEM, a manufacture's perspective
12:50-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:00, 31 July, 2019
14:00-18:00 Free Discussion
18:00-22:00, 31 July, 2019
18:00-22:00 Conference Dinner

 

 

Day 5 Location: Banquet Hall (1F, Jin Jiang Grand Hall)
08:00-12:15, 1 August, 2019
Structural Dynamics of Molecules and Solids in Space and Time
Chaired by Jianming Cao, Florida State University and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
08:00-08:10 Introduction
08:10-08:45 Martin Wolf, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
Beyond the molecular movie: The ultrafast electronic structure view of surface dynamics
08:45-09:15 R. J. Dwayne Miller, The Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter and University of Toronto
Mapping atomic motions with ultrabright electrons: Fundamental space-time limits to imaging chemistry
09:15-09:35 David Flannigan, University of Minnesota
Revealing the influence of local structure on lattice dynamics with ultrafast electron microscopy
09:35-09:55 Jianqi Li, Institute of Physics, CAS
Development and application of UTEM in material science
09:55-10:10 Tea Break
Chaired by Zhenrong Sun, East China Normal University
10:10-10:45 Ferenc Krausz, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics & Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Attosecond Science: From tracing electrons to cancer detection
10:45-11:15 Kenji Ohmori, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Ultrafast many-body electron dynamics in a strongly correlated ultracold rydberg gas
11:15-11:35 Chong-Yu Ruan, Michigan State University
Advances in femtosecond electron imaging and spectroscopy with high-brightness beam
11:35-11:55 Sascha Schäfer, University of Oldenburg
Ultrafast nanoscale dynamics probed by time-resolved electron microscopy
11:55-12:15 Mihaela Zigman, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics
Field-resolved infrared molecular fingerprinting for cancer detection
12:15-13:45 Lunch
13:45-18:00, 1 August, 2019
Zewail Prize Symposium
13:45-13:55 Prize Ceremony
Chaired by Keli Han, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS
13:55-14:45 George Schatz, Northwestern University
Plasmonic arrays
14:45-15:20 Xueming Yang, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS/SUSTech
Geometric effects in chemical reaction
15:20-15:55 Vartkess A. Apkarian, University of California, Irvine
A femtosecond trajectory over a few decades
15:55-16:10 Tea Break
16:10-16:45 Lasse Jensen, The Pennsylvania State University
Understanding tip-enhanced raman scattering single molecule images
16:45-17:20 David Nesbitt, University of Colorado Boulder and National Institure of Standard and Technology
Controlling electron photoemission from plasmonic panostructures: New tools and insights from ultrafast spectroscopy
Chaired by Bin Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
17:20-17:40 Xiaochun Gong, East China Normal University
Strong-field dynamics of molecules: Electron-nuclear correlation
17:40-18:00 Yangyi Lu, The Ohio State University and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Modeling nonequilibrium dynamics of photoinduced ultrafast forward and backward electron transfer: A quantum-vlassical master equation approach
18:00-19:30 Dinner

 

 

Day 6 Location: Banquet Hall (1F, Jin Jiang Grand Hall)
08:00-12:45, 2 August, 2019
Ultrafast Dynamics at Surfaces, Interfaces, and Nanostructures
Chaired by Manho Lim, Pusan National University
08:00-08:10 Introduction
08:10-08:45 Tony Heinz, Stanford University
Ultrafast electron dynamics in two-dimensional materials and heterostructures
08:45-09:15 James Hynes, The University of Colorado, Boulder and ENS, Paris
Water at electrified graphene interfaces: Structure, dynamics, and vibrational SFG spectroscopy
09:15-09:35 Carlos Silva, Georgia Institute of Technology
Many-body elastic scattering of exciton polarons in organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites
09:35-09:55 Keli Han, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS
Carrier dynamics of lead-free perovskite nanocrystals
09:55-10:10 Tea Break
Chaired by Jie Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
10:10-10:45 Shaul Mukamel, University of California, Irvine
Ultrafast spectroscopy and imaging of molecules with classical, quantum, and noisy x-ray pulses
10:45-11:15 Hongfei Wang, Fudan University
Nonlinear optical spectroscopy at the frequency and time limit: Lineshape mattters
11:15-11:35 Robert Baker, The Ohio State University
Achieving surface sensitivity in ultrafast XUV spectroscopy
11:35-11:55 Shengye Jin, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS
Long-distance carrier transport beyond the limit of exciton in layered 2D perovskite quantum wells
11:55-12:15 Chunfeng Zhang, Nanjing University
Suppressing bimolecular recombination in organic photovoltaic blends with non-fullerene acceptors
12:15-12:45 Concluding Remarks
12:45-14:00 Lunch